Haus Index · October 2026

Buyers still have room.
Getting the deal done is harder.

September closings fell 14.8%, even as the median sale price edged up. With 5.4 months of inventory, buyers still have choices. The harder part is making the payment and the deal work.

Based on September 2026 Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos MSA closed market data · Unlock MLS / ABoR · Released October 13, 2026
01 · Market Pulse

Who has leverage right now

Buyers have negotiating room, not a guarantee. Sellers still have demand, not a free pass. For renters, the median fell while the number of listed options shrank.

72
Buyer Advantage
5.4 months of inventory and 73 average days on market give buyers time to compare and negotiate. The score is not an expected discount.
28
Seller Advantage
The average close moved nearer to the original asking price than a year ago. Correct positioning still matters.
37
Renter Advantage
Rents eased, but choice tightened. Median monthly rent fell 2.3% to $2,100 while active lease listings fell 27.6%.
The October read: fewer closings did not produce a lower metro median. Compare the home and the payment, not just a market label.
$421KMedian sale price+1.4% YoY
5.4Months inventory−0.1 months YoY
2,313Pending sales−1.8% YoY
92.7%Close-to-original-listvs. 91.4% last year
02 · Key Metrics

Five numbers that matter

Tap a number for the part that actually matters.

$421K+1.4% YoY
Median Sale Price
A higher median does not mean every home gained value.
September’s median was $421,000. At the same time, closings fell 14.8%. The median describes the homes that sold, not the change in value of a particular house. Use nearby, comparable sales before treating it as a pricing signal.
13,465−3.4% YoY
Active Listings
Plenty to compare. Slightly fewer listings than last September.
Active listings fell 3.4% year over year, while the metro had 5.4 months of inventory. A smaller listing count can still leave buyers with time and choice when the pace of sales slows. Neither number tells you how a particular neighborhood or price band is moving.
2,313−1.8% YoY
Pending Sales
New contracts held up better than completed sales.
Pending sales were down 1.8%, compared with a 14.8% decline in closings. Those are different stages of the transaction. The gap is worth watching, but it does not establish that sales are about to rebound.
92.7%+1.3 pts YoY
Average Close-to-Original-List
Below the original ask. Closer to it than a year ago.
September homes closed at an average 92.7% of their original list price, versus 91.4% last September. That is not a promise of a 7.3% discount. It describes completed deals and does not, by itself, account for credits, repairs or financing terms.
73−3 days YoY
Average Days on Market
The average sold home still took more than two months.
September sales averaged 73 days on market, three fewer than a year earlier. That is the average for homes that closed, not a timer for every active listing. Price, condition and nearby alternatives still determine how much room a particular buyer or seller has.
03 · What The Numbers Say

Three things worth knowing

Different numbers answer different questions.

−14.8%

A weak month is not the whole quarter

September closings fell sharply. Q3 closings fell 2.4%. The time frame changes the story.

92.7%

Below asking, but closer than last year

The ratio rose from 91.4%. Buyer leverage did not mean a wider average discount in the deals that closed.

−27.6%

Renters have fewer listed options

The metro median lease price fell to $2,100. Lower rent does not mean more choice. This is MLS-listed rental supply.

04 · County View

The metro is not one market

Tap a county. All figures below use September 2026 data; percentage changes are year over year.

Travis County: fewer closings and 5.8 months of inventory.
$497.4KMedian · +2.6% YoY
5.8Months inventory
−9.6%Closed sales YoY
92.5%Close-to-original-list

Haus take: Active listings fell 6.1%, but there were still 5.8 months of inventory. Buyers have options; sellers need to compete with the listings available now, not just last year’s sales.

Williamson County: a lower median, with slower sales.
$395KMedian · −2.5% YoY
5.0Months inventory
−12.1%Closed sales YoY
93.0%Close-to-original-list

Haus take: Pending contracts also fell 3.4%. The lower median is useful context, not proof that a particular house is cheaper. Compare the actual alternatives in the same neighborhood and price range.

Hays County: a higher median is not the same as stronger demand.
$399.9KMedian · +10.8% YoY
4.8Months inventory
−30.5%Closed sales YoY
93.2%Close-to-original-list

Haus take: The median rose 10.8% while closings fell 30.5%. Those can happen together when the mix of sold homes changes. Active listings were up 4.9%; sellers should check current competition before reading the headline as appreciation.

Bastrop County: more supply time, but contracts edged up.
$340KMedian · −1.2% YoY
7.6Months inventory
−21.1%Closed sales YoY
92.2%Close-to-original-list

Haus take: At 7.6 months, Bastrop had the most inventory time among these four counties. Pending sales nevertheless rose 3.6%. More negotiating room does not mean every listing is unwanted.

05 · What Brings You Here

Pick your situation

Same September market. Different decision.

Shop the payment. Negotiate the whole deal.

With 5.4 months of inventory, there is room to compare. But a lower asking price only helps if the payment, condition and terms work. Start with the homes you would actually buy, not the metro’s average discount.

Compare like with likeSame area, price band, condition and property type.
Look beyond priceCredits, repairs and timing can change the deal.
Check the local supply5.0 months in Williamson is not 7.6 in Bastrop.
See where the leverage is →
Your competition is today’s inventory.

September closings slowed even as the median rose. Neither headline prices your house. The useful comparison is what buyers can choose instead of your listing, and how your price and condition stack up.

Price against alternativesCheck active listings as well as comparable sales.
Read the early responseShowings and feedback help test the positioning.
Use the full dealNet proceeds depend on more than the headline price.
Open seller strategy →
Rents eased. The list of options got shorter.

The metro median lease price fell 2.3% to $2,100. Active lease listings fell 27.6%. You may find a better price without finding more choices. Compare the homes available for your actual move date.

Price the whole moveInclude deposits, moving costs and commute.
Compare your renewalUse current alternatives, not last year’s asking rents.
Keep the geography straightMLS-listed rentals are not the entire apartment market.
Check my renewal leverage →
Watch contracts and inventory together.

Closings fell much more than pending contracts in September. Meanwhile, the median rose slightly. That is a mixed market, not a clean ‘up’ or ‘down’ story. Watch the next release before calling it a trend.

Follow contractsThey show a different stage of activity than closings.
Keep the quarter in viewQ3 closings were down 2.4%, not 14.8%.
Stay localCounty, ZIP and price-band patterns can diverge.
See what is changing near me →
06 · FAQ

Quick answers

Why does the October Haus Index use September data?
The edition is named for its publication month. September is the latest complete monthly report used here, released by Unlock MLS on October 13, 2026. Partial October activity is not substituted for closed September data.
Did lower rents give Austin renters more options in September?
Not in the MLS-listed rental market. The median lease price fell 2.3% to $2,100, but active lease listings fell 27.6% to 4,370. Compare your renewal against homes available for your move date, including deposits, fees and moving costs.
How can prices rise while sales fall?
The median is the middle price among the homes that sold. If fewer lower-priced homes sell, the median can rise without the same home gaining value. September’s metro median rose 1.4% while the number of closings fell 14.8%.
Does the metro tell me what my neighborhood is doing?
Only the backdrop. County, ZIP, price band, property type and condition can behave differently. The county selector separates those series; City of Austin data should not be substituted for Travis County.
Does 92.7% mean I should offer 7.3% below asking?
No. It is the average closing price relative to original list price for completed sales, not a recommended offer or guaranteed discount. Use the listing’s history, comparable sales, competing inventory and terms.
Data: September 2026 Central Texas Housing Report, Unlock MLS / Austin Board of REALTORS®, released October 13. Average days on market is verified in Unlock MLS’s original September sales infographic (Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos MSA). Metro figures cover the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos MSA. County figures are separate series. Unless stated otherwise, changes compare with September 2025.

About the scores: Haus Index scores are Realty Haus analysis, not Unlock MLS metrics, probabilities or forecasts. Buyer/Seller describe the sale market. Renter Advantage uses the documented objective-only rental methodology introduced in August. It is a separate leasing index, not directly comparable with Buyer/Seller. No renter month-to-month change is shown. Scores use Realty Haus’s internal methodology. They are market context, not a prediction for an individual home.
Realty Haus · October Haus Index · Last updated October 29, 2026